Paddle Australia Media Release June 29, 2018

Lucien Delfour
Media Release, Friday, 29 June 2018
Delfour to join ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup action
Fox looking to continue good form in Kraków

Australia’s Jessica Fox will look to continue her great start to the season when the Canoe Slalom World Cup action resumes in Kraków, Poland tonight (29 June – 1 July 2018).

The second ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup of the season will take place at the Kolna Regatta Course in the Polish city and follows the season opener in Liptovsky Mikulas in neighbouring Slovakia.

Olympic medallist and defending K1 World Champion Fox (NSW) triumphed in both C1 and K1 events in Slovakia and will want to emulate that success once again.

Also at the start line in Krakow, Paddle Australia’s 2016 Olympian Lucien Delfour (NSW), who will make his first World Cup appearance this year.

Heats will kick-off from 8:30 CET (16:30 AEST) with Australians Daniel Watkins (TAS), Brodie Crawford (WA) and Ian Borrows (NSW) lining up in the men’s C1.  The women’s K1 will follow from 9:34 CET (17:34 AEST) with Jessica Fox (NSW), Rosalyn Lawrence (NSW) and Kate Eckhardt (TAS).

The women’s C1 and men’s K1 heats are scheduled in the afternoon from 13:45 (21:45 AEST) and 14:36 (22:36) respectively.

Krakow will be second ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup of the season with five world cups schedule for 2018, culminating in the world cup final in La Seu, Spain (7 – 9 September 2018).

Augsburg, Germany will host the ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 next weekend (6-8 July 2018), while World Cup #4 will follow in Tacen, Slovenia at the end of August (31 August – 2 September 2018).

This year’s World Championships will return to the Olympic course in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (25-30 September 2018).

2018 ICF Slalom World Cup 2 – Team Australia

Krakow – WCUP 2
K1 Men Lucien Delfour (NSW)
Daniel Watkins (TAS)
Tim Anderson (NSW)
C1 Men Daniel Watkins (TAS)
Brodie Crawford (WA)
Ian Borrows (NSW)
K1 Women Jessica Fox (NSW)
Ros Lawrence (NSW)
Kate Eckhardt (TAS)
C1 Women Jessica Fox (NSW)
Ros Lawrence (NSW)
Noemie Fox (NSW)

Follow live results here: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-slalom-world-cup/krakow-2018/rankings-results

Live stream from Saturday via www.canoeicf.com

See schedule here: https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-slalom-world-cup/krakow-2018/schedule

Follow the #auspaddleteam via
www.facebook.com/auspaddleteam 

www.instagram.com/auspaddleteam

www.twitter.com/paddle_aus

www.paddle.org.au