Wildwater Selection

    Selection Races for the Senior World Cup and Junior World Championships Teams are being held in conjunction with the Slalom, Wildwater and All Schools Australian Championships, in Tasmania 2nd-11th January 2009.

    • 4 Selection races will constitute first round selection, 2 sprint and 2 classic races.
    • The races will be held as part of the Australian Championships Carnival in January 2009, in Tasmania.
    • Race venues will be the Mersey River (2 x Classic, 1 x Sprint) and BradyÕs Lake (1 x Sprint).
    • There may be subsequent qualifying selection rounds, offered to fill Australian World Cup places that had not be filled in the first round selection.
    • Selection percentiles for the 2009 Selection will be set at:

    Category

    Senior

    Junior

    MenÕs K1

    110%

    119%

    WomenÕs K1

    123%

    130%

    MenÕs C2

    123%

    130%

    MenÕs C1

    130%

    135%

    • Eligibility for selection will require paddlers to meet percentiles in 2 of the 4 selection races.

    Race schedule:

    Day Date Forth Mersey Bradys
    Fri 2/01/2009 practice practice  
    Sat 3/01/2009 practice Wildwater National Selection  
    Sun 4/01/2009 National All Schools Championships    
    Mon 5/01/2009 National All Schools Championships    
    Tue 6/01/2009   practice practice
    Wed 7/01/2009   practice Wildwater National Selection
    Thu 8/01/2009   National Slalom Championships  
    Fri 9/01/2009   National Slalom Championships  
    Sat 10/01/2009   National Wildwater Championships  
    Sun 11/01/2009   National Wildwater Championships  

     Online entries are NOW OPEN, nomination forms are available for download NOW ( see link below – $55 fee )and the final selection policy will be available to download within the next week. NB nomination forms will be due at the AC office before 23rd December.

    Entries for selection races 1 and 2 can be emailed to mailto:mcdeka@southcom.com.au with a $25 per race fee, payable on the day.